YOUR HOME FOR PAVEMENT SPRINT CAR RACING
                     
    WEBSITE:   www.TBARA.net
    TWITTER:   @OfficialTBARA
    FACEBOOK:   http://www.facebook.com/OfficialTBARA

The premier touring pavement sprint car series in the South, the Tampa Bay Area Racing Association (TBARA) has been racing from 1973 through 2012 and is preparing for its 34th season. Known as "the ground pounders," these purpose-built pavement sprint cars are powered by fire-breathing 360 motors and piloted by some of the best drivers in the country.

Current drivers include two-time USAC Silver Crown champ Dave Steele, two-time TBARA champ Troy DeCaire, and past race winners Bo Hartley, Dude Teate, Larry Brazil Jr. and the first female to win a sprint car feature with a major touring series in the southeast, Wendy Mathis.




2014 SCHEDULE
# DATE TRACK LOCATION WINNER RECAP
1 Saturday, March 15 Auburndale Speedway Winter Haven, FL Joey Aguilar Story
2 Saturday, March 22 Desoto Speedway Bradenton, FL Joey Aguilar Story
3 Saturday, April 19 Orlando Speedworld Orlando, FL Joey Aguilar  
4 Saturday, April 26 Three Palms Speedway Punta Gorda, FL Postponed  
5 Saturday, May 10 New Smyrna Speedway New Smyrna Beach, FL Scotty Adema Story
6 Saturday, July 26 Citrus County Speedway Inverness, FL Tommy Nichols  
7 Saturday, August 30 New Smyrna Speedway New Smyrna Beach, FL Larry Brazil Jr. Story
8 Saturday, September 20 Orlando Speedworld Orlando, FL    
9 Saturday, October 4 Desoto Speedway Bradenton, FL    
10 Friday, October 17* Citrus County Speedway Inverness, FL    
11 Saturday, October 18 Citrus County Speedway Inverness, FL    
12 Friday, October 31 Three Palms Speedway Punta Gorda, FL    
13 Saturday, November 1 Three Palms Speedway Punta Gorda, FL    
14 Saturday, November 15 Orlando Speedworld Orlando, FL    
* Non-Winged Event    
CLICK TO VEW ARCHIVED SERIES SCHEDULES, WINNERS AND RECAPS



NEWS
AUGUST 2014
August 31 Larry Brazil Jr. Tops TBARA Field at New Smyrna
CLICK TO VIEW ARCHIVED NEWS STORIES



CHAMPIONS
2012 Johnny Gilbertson 2001 Wayne Reutimann 1990 Sam Rodriguez
2011 Johnny Gilbertson 2000 Jim Childers 1989 Taylor Andrews
2010 Shane Butler 1999 Dude Teate 1988 Wayne Reutimann
2009 Dave Steele 1998 Wayne Reutimann 1987 Robbie Smith
2008 Troy DeCaire 1997 Larry Tyler 1986 Robbie Smith
2007 Troy DeCaire 1996 Joe Melnick 1985 Taylor Andrews
2006 Bo Hartley 1995 Joe Melnick 1984 Ronnie Smith
2005 Dave Steele 1994 Taylor Andrews 1983 Ronnie Smith
2004 Dude Teate 1993 Taylor Andrews 1982 Dave Scarborough
2003 Dude Teate 1992 Sam Rodriguez 1974 Robert Smith
2002 Shane Butler 1991 Sam Rodriguez 1973 Billy Yuma




ROOKIES OF THE YEAR
2012 Rex Hollinger 2003 Mark Gimmler 1994 Tommy Denton
2011 Matt Hall 2002 Scotty Adema 1993 Bruce Durden
2010 Larry Brazil Sr 2001 Matt Marcer 1992 Keith Butler
2009 Dave Shotsberger 2000 Dave Pletcher 1991 Tommy Nichols
2008 Blaze Martin 1999 Shaun Farr 1990 Willie Stauffer
2007 Brian Gringas 1998 Shane Butler 1989 Gene Lasker
2006 Michael Smith 1997 Kipp Beard 1988 Ronnie White
2005 Dave Retzlaff 1996 Bobby Rose
2004 Troy DeCaire 1995 Brian Maddox